Past Ocular Photography Contest Winners

Academy 2013 Seattle Winners

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Joseph A. Halabis, OD, FAAO

Axenfield-Rieger syndrome showing broad iris tissue strands to a prominent Schwalbe's line

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mohammad R. Rafieetary, OD, FAAO
Retinal hemangioblastoma

 
Academy 2012 Phoenix Winners    

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment

 

 

 

 

 

Nagaraju Konda, BOptom, FOptom
Crystalline lens sublixation with intact zonules in patient with Marfan's syndrome

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Right)

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Torbit, OD, FAAO
Malattia leventinese/Doyne honeycomb retinal dystropy

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Left)

 

 

 

 

 

Julie Torbit, OD, FAAO
Malattia leventinese/Doyne honeycomb retinal dystropy

Academy 2011 Boston Winners    

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (1/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (2/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (3/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (4/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (5/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (6/6)

 

 

 

 

 

Richard Frick, OD
Rubeosis Irides secondary to Ocular Ischemic Syndrome OS

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Right)

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Bucca, OD

Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy with high risk characteristics (stereo)

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Left)

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Bucca, OD

Proliferative Diabetic Retinopathy with high risk characteristics (stereo)

 
Academy 2010 San Francisco Winners    

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (Optometrist)

 

 

 

 

 

Cory Bosanko, OD, FAAO

Amblyomma americanum

Grand Prize:

Anterior Segment (Technician)

 

 

 

 

 

Mindy Fox, COA

HSV keratitis

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Optometrist)

 

 

 

 

 

Amy Luu, OD

Retinal hemorrhage

Grand Prize:

Posterior Segment (Technician)

 

 

 

 

 

Mindy Fox, COA

Subhyaloid pre-retinal heme

   
Academy 2009 Orlando Winners    

Grand Prize:

Optometrist Category

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Chew, MScOptom, FAAO

Racemose hemangioma

Grand Prize (Tie):

Ophthalmic Technician Category

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca R. Tudor, CRA

Proliferative diabetic retinopathy and neovascular glaucoma

Grand Prize (Tie):

Ophthalmic Technician Category

 

 

 

 

 

David Duff, CFA

Bilateral Diffuse Uveal Melanocytic Proliferation secondary to non-small cell lung cancer

Academy 2008 Anaheim Winners    

Grand Prize

 

 

 

 

 

Rebecca Tudor, CRA

Photo of CRVO

1st Runner Up

 

 

 

 

 

Gregory Vickers, OD, FAAO

Subconjunctival hemorrhage of patient on antiplatelet therapy

2nd Runner Up

 

 

 

Philip

Sidrian, OD

Sub-luxed mature cataract into anterior chamber