Wednesday, October 23

Thursday, October 24

Friday, October 25

Saturday, October 26

Sunday, October 27

(AS-01) Pediatric Bumps, Lumps and Tumors
8:00 to 9:00 AM
Nidha Rana

(AS-02) Rapid Fire: The Dry Eye Management Map: Navigating OSD in 2019
1:00 to 2:00 PM
Maria Walker, Jennifer Harthan, Melissa Barnett, Chandra Mickles

(AS-03) Unraveling Uveitis
2:00 to 3:00 PM
Trenton Cleghern

(AS-04) Corneal Cross-linking in North America: Lessons from a Decade
3:00 to 4:00 PM
Langis Michaud, Clark Chang
 
(AS-05) Intense Pulsed Light (IPL): MGD, DED, and Other Fun Acronyms
4:00 to 5:00 PM
Selina McGee
(AS-06) Therapeutic Treatment Tales: Fact or Fiction
9:00 to 11:00 AM
Tammy Than, Blair Lonsberry

(AS-07) Rapid Fire: I Have What in My Eye? Sexually Transmitted Diseases and the Eye
11:00 AM to Noon
A. Mika Moy, Kuniyoshi Kanai, Sandra Harpster, Melanie Mason

(AS-08) A Systematic Approach to Diagnose, Treat and Manage Dry Eye
1:30 to 3:30 PM
Amy Nau, Donald Korb, Andrew McLeod

(AS-09) Advances in the Management of Neurotrophic Keratitis
3:30 to 4:30 PM
Jeffrey Varanelli, Nicholas Colatrella
(AS-10) Microbial Keratitis: Bacterial and Non-Bacterial Update
10:00 AM to Noon
Joseph Shovlin, Michael DePaolis, Paul Karpecki

(AS-11) Contemporary Keratoconus Treatment Strategies
2:00 to 4:00 PM
Clark Chang

(AS-12) Contact Lens Induced Red Eyes
3:00 to 4:00 PM
Seema Nanda

(AS-13) Rapid Fire: The Comorbidities of Dry Eye Disease and Glaucoma
4:00 to 5:00 PM
Mitchel Ibach, Justin Schweitzer, Scott Hauswirth, Richard Mangan

(AS-14) An Overview of Corneal Dystrophies
5:00 to 6:00 PM
Clarke Newman
(AS-15) Common Pediatric Anterior Segment Disorders and Diseases
8:00 to 9:00 AM
Christina Twardowski, Jenelle Mallios

(AS-16) Corneal Ulcers Z to A (Zoster to Acanthamoeba)
1:00 to 2:00 PM
Mitchel Ibach

(AS-17) Ocular Rosacea
3:00 to 4:00 PM
Jason Duncan

(ASW-18) I Can See Clearly Now... The Membrane Is Gone
2:00 to 3:00 PM
Seema Nanda
(ASW-19) Keratoconus: Where Are We in 2019?
8:00 to 9:00 AM
Langis Michaud

(ASW-20) The Pediatric Dry Eye Patient: An Integrative Health Treatment Approach
8:00 to 9:00 AM
Ingryd Lorenzana

(ASW-21) The Challenge of Success: Ocular Graft Versus Host Disease
11:00 AM to Noon
John Conto

(ASW-22) Building an Oasis in the Desert: A Case-based Approach to Sjögren's Syndrome
1:00 to 2:00 PM
Scott Hauswirth, Leslie O'Dell, Whitney Hauser, Melissa Barnett

(ASW-23) Applying New Dry Eye Guidelines to Clinical Practice
1:00 to 2:00 PM
Etty Bitton

(ASW-24) FDA Approved Corneal Collagen Cross-linking
3:00 to 4:00 PM
John Gelles

Symposia

SS-12: Anterior Segment Section Symposium: Rosacea, Ocular Rosacea, and MGD: A Review and New Treatments
Friday, October 25 from 2:00 to 4:00 PM
The ocular manifestations of rosacea and MGD share many characteristics.  This course will review the similarities in pathophysiology and treatments including new procedural treatments such as IPL, Lipiflow, iLux, and TearCare. The moderator is Scott Han, OD, FAAO, and the speakers include Yolanda Rosi Helfrich, MD, Kelly Nichols, OD, PhD, FAAO, and Whitney Hauser, OD.

Preliminary Education Grid

Screen Shot 2019-04-10 at 8.32.39 AM