These fast-paced Rapid Fire sessions to offer captivating talks in 12-minute increments.

Wednesday, Nov. 7

Thursday, Nov. 8

Friday, Nov. 9

Saturday, Nov. 10

(CL-02) Rapid Fire: Managing Complications, Preventing Hypoxia, Fitting the Post-Transplant Cornea and Literature Update
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Maria Walker, Pam Satjawatcharaphone, Melissa Barnett, Sandrine Malaison-Tremblay

(PS-02) Rapid Fire: Clinical Applications of OCT Angiography

1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Richard Trevino, Carolyn Majcher, Mohammad Rafieetary, Kirsti Ramirez 

(RS-01) Rapid Fire: Taming the Unusual LASIK Complications
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Clark Chang, William Tullo, Phillip B. Brunson, Andrew Morgenstern

(AS-04) Rapid Fire: A Series of Cornea Clinical Encounters

3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Elaine Chen, Michael B. Lundquist, Nurit Wilkins, Colton Heinrich
(CL-04) Rapid Fire: OrthoK Update
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Michael Lipson, Stephanie Ramdass, Paul Levine, Clarke Newman,  

(RS-03) Rapid Fire: Lasers, Lenses and Inlays, Oh My!!
10:00 AM to Noon
Kyle Andrew Sandberg, Gregory Parkhurst, Roberto (Bobby) Saenz, Jeffrey Augustine 

(GO-04) Rapid Fire: Myopia Control - From Evidence to Implementation
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Mark Bullimore, Earl Smith III, Alan Glazier

(GL-04) Rapid Fire: The Glaucoma Compass: Using Evidence Based Studies to Navigate Decision Making
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Agustin Gonzalez, Austin Lifferth, Andrew Rixon, Brian Mahoney 

(CL-08) Rapid Fire: Celebrating 20 Years of Silicone Hydrogels: The Past, Present and Future
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Karen Walsh, Lyndon Jones, Lakshman Subbaraman, Jill Woods
(AS-11) Rapid Fire: Sexually Transmitted Diseases and the Eye
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
A. Mika Moy, Kuniyoshi Kanai, Melanie Mason, Sandra Harpster,  

(CL-10) Rapid Fire: Scleral Lenses: The Undiscovered Country
9:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Langis Michaud, Jason Jedlicka, Greg W. DeNaeyer, Daniel Brazeau,  

(GO-10) Rapid Fire: Cases From a Rehabilitation Hospital: Understanding Optometry's Role
11:00 AM to Noon

Don Lyon, Anna Bedwell, Katie Connolly, Emily Hable,  

(GL-08) Rapid Fire: Understanding IOP, Perfusion Pressure, and Cerebrospinal Fluid Pressure in Glaucoma
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Andrew John Rixon, Austin Lifferth, Sarah MacIver, Denise Pensyl,  

(GL-09) Rapid Fire: MIGS: A Modern Solution to a Complex Problem
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Sarah Dougherty Wood, Anthony DeWilde, Brett Bence, Lisa Young

(AS-14) Rapid Fire: Attacks on the Anterior Segment
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Susan Kovacich, Brad Sutton, Richard Meetz, Don Faimon

(PS-11) Rapid Fire: When RNFL Loss is Not Glaucoma
3:00 PM to 4:00 PM
Elizabeth Wong, Michael Yapp, Jack Phu, Angelica Ly

(PO-03) Rapid Fire: The Surgical Update 2018: What Every Optometrist Needs to Know
4:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Josh Johnston, Derek Cunningham, Justin Schweitzer, Walt Whitley

(AS-15) Rapid Fire: Omegas and Dry Eye; Results of the Dry Eye Assessment and Management (DREAM) Study
5:00 PM to 6:00 PM
Loretta Szcozotka-Flynn, Milton Hom, Meng Lin, Penny Asbell
(CL-15) Rapid Fire: What’s New in Scleral lenses?
10:00 AM to 11:00 AM
Chandra Mickles, Melissa Barnett, Gregory W. Denayer, Jennifer Harthan

(GL-14) Rapid Fire: Combining Technology and Direct Observation  in Glaucomatous Disc Assessment
1:00 PM to 2:00 PM
Brian Mahoney, Peter Lalle, Rigoberto Arteaga, Jennifer Turano,  

(SD-19) Rapid Fire: Innovations in the Diagnosis, Treatment and Management of Diabetes
2:00 PM to 3:00 PM
Kathryn Richdale, Joe Wheat, Wendy Harrison